Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Promise

Spectra by Comcast Spectacor at the Tribute Communities Centre recognizes the importance of your privacy and the sensitivity of your personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information we receive from you. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, manage and use your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

*Tribute Communities Centre is owned by the City of Oshawa and is operated by Spectra Venue Management. Spectra Ticketing & Fan Engagement sells tickets for hockey games and other events at Tribute Communities Centre on behalf of the City of Oshawa, the Oshawa Generals Hockey Club and for other event providers. In this policy, "we", "our" and "us" refers to Tribute Communities Centre and Spectra.”

This policy will govern the use, collection and disclosure of your personal information and will be posted on our sites.

What information we collect from you

For the purposes of operating the Sites we may collect various types of information from you, including: "contact information" (i.e. information that could be used to contact you such as your name, postal address, phone number and email address as well as your computer's unique IP address); "financial information" (i.e., passwords, credit card numbers and financial institution account numbers); and "demographic information" (e.g., postal code, hometown, income, gender, interests, purchase history information, posting and sales information and age). We may request demographic information for purposes such as registration for newsletters, contests and auctions, and for participation in other interactive online activities. We also may use this information to better understand your needs and preferences and to recommend particular products and services that may meet your needs

What is “personal information”?

“Personal information” is information about an identifiable individual and includes name, address or telephone number.

Collection and use of your personal information what do we use it for?

We collect and use your personal information only by lawful and fair means. The purposes for which we collect personal information will be limited to those related to our business and to those a reasonable person would consider appropriate. In particular, we will never sell, lease, or trade personal information to third parties without your express consent. For example, when you affirmatively opt-in to become a Backstage Pass member, you consent to our use of your personal information for the purpose of delivering this service to you.

Consent

Consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be obtained orally, or in writing and must be expressly given. In determining how we obtain your consent, we take into account the sensitivity of the personal information to be collected, used or disclosed. Where the information is not sensitive, your consent may be implied at the time of collection unless you inform us otherwise. For example, when you fill out a ballot for a contest, you imply consent to our use of your personal information to administer the contest. Similarly when you purchase tickets, you provide implied consent to our processing your purchase and including you in any electronic messages that are factual in nature, such as an email advising a ticketholder that a concert has an altered starting time, camera policies or that a parking lot is not accessible. If you advise us that you no longer wish to receive information about these matters, we will not send you any further material.

How you can withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information at any time contact our Privacy Officer at the address or telephone number listed below, subject to legal restrictions and upon reasonable notice to us. On all Backstage Pass e-Newsletters, there is an unsubscribe link included at the bottom of the email as well as the mailing address if you wish to mail us with your request of withdrawn consent. However, not allowing us to use this information about you may mean that we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services. We will seek your expressed consent at the time your personal information is collected.

Disclosure

We do not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services to you without first obtaining your express consent.

We may transfer certain personal information to third parties solely for the purpose of administering, processing, or fulfilling an order or service you have requested on our behalf, such as mailing houses, contest administration, etc. We will insist that any such third parties maintain the confidentiality of the personal information we provide to them and implement appropriate safeguards to prevent its unauthorized disclosure.

We reserve the right to co-operate with local, provincial, national and international authorities in investigations of improper or unlawful activities and this may require the disclosure of personal information. We may also report to other organizations about improper or unlawful user activities on the Sites and this reporting may include disclosure of personal information relating to those individuals conducting such improper or unlawful activities.

How do we protect your personal information?

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept from loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure, and to limit access to your personal information to those employees who may need it for use in accordance with our Privacy Policy. The Sites employ security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information we receive from you. Where applicable we use secure socket layer (SSL) technology to maintain the security of commerce transactions. We also encrypt your contact information and financial information as it travels over the Internet and we store your financial information on our servers in encrypted form. Your information may be transferred to and maintained in whole or in part on computer networks which may be located outside of the province, country or other governmental jurisdiction in which you reside, and may be stored on equipment or in facilities leased or licensed from third parties.

How long do you keep My Personal Information?

We keep your personal information as long as is reasonably necessary or as may be required by law, whichever period is longer.

Information about Pixel Tags

We may use so-called “pixel tags,” “web beacons,” “clear GIFs” or similar means (collectively, “Pixel Tags”) in connection with some site pages and HTML-formatted email messages to track your use of our website in order to provide you with more useful information and a more personalized experience the next time you visit.

A Pixel Tag is an electronic image, often a single pixel (1×1), that is ordinarily not visible to Site visitors and may be associated with cookies. Pixel Tags do not contain any PII and allow us to count users who have visited certain page

Information Request from Children

We take our responsibilities to our younger visitors seriously. In addition to the steps outlined in this policy to safeguard the privacy and integrity of personal information, in general, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 via the Sites.

From time to time, we may post information on our site about other promotions, contests or games that are open to children but that require personal information to participate. For these contests, children will be required to print a paper entry form from the website and have their parents sign and mail or fax the form to us. Children are not permitted to provide personal information on the website or to enter these contests online.

If, at any time, a parent withdraws his or her consent to our use or maintenance of personal information collected from his or her child, we will promptly remove such information from our database.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. We will respond to your request within 30 days. There is no cost for reasonable requests unless you require copies of records. We may not be able to provide you with access to your personal information where denial of access is required or permitted by law, the information cannot be separated from the records of others, cannot be disclosed for reasons of security or confidentiality, or is protected by legal privilege. If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct, information, we shall explain the reasons for the denial/refusal.

If you have a complaint

If you have a complaint related to this privacy code or any of our procedures, contact our Privacy Officer. If we are not able to resolve your concern, or if you have any other concern about our Privacy Code, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Additional Information

For more information regarding the General Motors Centre Privacy Code, please contact:

Tribute Communities Centre Privacy Officer
William Balfour – Spectra Venue Management
99 Athol Street East
Oshawa, ON
L1H 1J8

Phone (905) 438-8881
Fax (905) 432-2372
[email protected]